Is Yogurt Griego con mango y fresas Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lactobacillus acidophilus
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Leche parcialmente descremada, pulpa de mango y fresa (4%) (azúcar, pure de mango, fresas en trozos, estabilizador (carboximetilcelulosa sódica (goma de celulosa) SIN 466), zumo de limón natural, sustancia conservadora (sorbato de potasio SIN 202)), leche en polvo descremada, azúcar, concentrado de cártamo y limón, saborizante natural a fresa, edulcorante (sucralosa (triclorogalactosacarosa) SIN 955), saborizante natural a mango, edulcorante (glicosidos de esteviol de Stevia rebaudiana Bertoni (glicosidos de esteviol de estevia) SIN 960a), cultivos lácticos (streptococcus thermophilus, lactobacillus delbruecki subsp. bulgaricus, lactobacillus acidophilus, bifidobacterium lactis).
Check Yogurt Griego con mango y fresas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yogurt Griego con mango y fresas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


