Is YOGURT GUMMY CANDY, MIXED FRUIT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bees wax
- beef gelatine
bees wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BEEF GELATINE, YOGURT POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TRISODIUM CITRATE, PALM OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLORS (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GRAPE EXTRACT, PAPRICA, SODIUM COPPER CHLOROPHYLLIN, TURMERIC), CARNAUBA WAX, BEES WAX, CONCANTRATES OF APPLE, RADISH, BLACKCURRANT.
Check YOGURT GUMMY CANDY, MIXED FRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YOGURT GUMMY CANDY, MIXED FRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


