Is Yogurt Parfait Vanilla With Strawberry & Blueberry - 12 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Pasteurized Low Fat Milk,Strawberries,Vanilla Flavored Base (Water,Sugar,Modified Corn Starch,Natural Flavor,Citric Acid),Sugar,Blueberries,Whole Grain Oats,Modified Cornstarch,Pectin,Carrageenan,Tricalcium Phosphate,Live-Active Cultures,Contains 2% Or Less: Baking Soda,Barley Malt Extract,Canola Oil,Honey,Maltodextrin,Molasses,Natural Flavor,Rice Flour,Rosemary Extract,Salt,Sunflower Oil,Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols [To Preserve Freshness])

Check Yogurt Parfait Vanilla With Strawberry & Blueberry - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Yogurt Parfait Vanilla With Strawberry & Blueberry - 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep