Is YOGURT PARFAIT WITH GRANOLA, STRAWBERRY VANILLA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- kosher gelatin
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a acetate
- natural flavor
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VANILLA YOGURT (PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOW FAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, YOGURT CULTURES, VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3), STRAWBERRIES, GRANOLA [WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), HONEY, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]
Check YOGURT PARFAIT WITH GRANOLA, STRAWBERRY VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YOGURT PARFAIT WITH GRANOLA, STRAWBERRY VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


