Is YOGURT PEANUT CRUNCH FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, YOGURT PEANUT CRUNCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • yogurt powder
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

hydrolyzed gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PREMIER PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), GLYCERIN, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), WATER, PALM KERNEL OIL, INULIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, YOGURT POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, PEANUT OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES (STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT).

Check YOGURT PEANUT CRUNCH FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, YOGURT PEANUT CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

YOGURT PEANUT CRUNCH FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, YOGURT PEANUT CRUNCH is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go