Is YOGURT SNACK MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey nonfat yogurt powder
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • shellac
  • cultured whey
  • nonfat milk
  • yogurt chips
  • lactic acid
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating
  • +2 more

whey nonfat yogurt powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAISINS, PEANUTS (PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PEANUT, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN)), SUNFLOWER SEEDS (HULLED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PEANUT, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN)), CHOPPED DATES (DATES, DEXTROSE), YOGURT RAISINS (YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, PALM), NONFAT MILK, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING)), RAISINS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP), ALMONDS (ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PEANUT, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN)), YOGURT CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT), CASHEWS (CASHEWS, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PEANUT, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN)), PEPITAS (PEPITAS, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PEANUT, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN)

Check YOGURT SNACK MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast