Is YOGURT SNACK MIX Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAISINS, PEANUTS (PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PEANUT, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN)), SUNFLOWER SEEDS (HULLED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PEANUT, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN)), CHOPPED DATES (DATES, DEXTROSE), YOGURT RAISINS (YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, PALM), NONFAT MILK, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING)), RAISINS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP), ALMONDS (ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PEANUT, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN)), YOGURT CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT), CASHEWS (CASHEWS, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PEANUT, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN)), PEPITAS (PEPITAS, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PEANUT, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN)

Check YOGURT SNACK MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast