Is YOGURT WITH PECAN & CEREALS FLAVORED SMOOTHIE, YOGURT WITH PECAN & CEREALS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk
- natural pecan flavor and artificial flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk and Cream , Sugar , Nonfat Dry Milk , Tapioca Starch , Carageenan , Locust Bean Gum , Water , Wheat Bran , Modified Food Starch , Natural Pecan Flavor and Artificial Flavors , Citric Acid , Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate as Preservatives , Caramel Color . Contains Milk and Wheat .
Check YOGURT WITH PECAN & CEREALS FLAVORED SMOOTHIE, YOGURT WITH PECAN & CEREALS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YOGURT WITH PECAN & CEREALS FLAVORED SMOOTHIE, YOGURT WITH PECAN & CEREALS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Glutino Covered Pretzels, Gluten Free, Yogurt Flavored
NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE
Where to buy
YOGURT WITH PECAN & CEREALS FLAVORED SMOOTHIE, YOGURT WITH PECAN & CEREALS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


