Is YOGUT HONEY PEANUT NUTRITION BAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • roasted soybeans
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

roasted soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, CASEIN), GLUCOSE SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), ROASTED SOYBEANS, SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE, WATER, NONFAT MILK, HONEY. CONTIANS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CARAMEL ADDED FOR COLOR. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN.

Check YOGUT HONEY PEANUT NUTRITION BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go