Is Yokey Plain Sweetened With Probiotics Lactose Free Premium Whole Yogurt, Plain Sweetened Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grade a non fat dry milk
  • cultured cow's whole milk
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

grade a non fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRADE "A" PASTEURIZED AND CULTURED COW'S WHOLE MILK, CANE SUGAR, GRADE "A" NON FAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LACTASE (ENZYME) AND STEVIA EXTRACT (AS SWEETENER). LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES: STREPTOCOCCUS SALIVARIUS SUBSP. LTU JRES: THERMOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS DELBRUECKII SUBSP. BULGARICUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM BIFIDUM, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS CASEI SUBSP. RHAMNOSUS AND MICROCOCCUS SUBSP.

Check Yokey Plain Sweetened With Probiotics Lactose Free Premium Whole Yogurt, Plain Sweetened against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TartSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking