Is Yoni's Tortellini With Cheese, 15 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • whole milk ricotta impastata cheese
  • eggs
  • kosher enzyme
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH MIXTURE: ENRICHED EXTRA FANCY DURUM FLOUR, (NIACIN, FERROUS, SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN), WATER, EGGS, FLOUR ENRICHMENT (WHEAT STARCH, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE TALC, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), FILLING: WHOLE MILK RICOTTA IMPASTATA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), CRACKER MEAL (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR), CANOLA OIL, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, KOSHER ENZYME, SODIUM SILICO ALUMINATE (ANTI CAKING AGENT), SORBIC ACID), SALT, SPICES

Check Yoni's Tortellini With Cheese, 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish