Is Yoni's Tortellini With Cheese, 15 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- kosher enzyme
- riboflavin
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DOUGH MIXTURE: ENRICHED EXTRA FANCY DURUM FLOUR, (NIACIN, FERROUS, SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN), WATER, EGGS, FLOUR ENRICHMENT (WHEAT STARCH, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACINAMIDE TALC, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), FILLING: WHOLE MILK RICOTTA IMPASTATA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), CRACKER MEAL (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR), CANOLA OIL, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, KOSHER ENZYME, SODIUM SILICO ALUMINATE (ANTI CAKING AGENT), SORBIC ACID), SALT, SPICES
Check Yoni's Tortellini With Cheese, 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoni's Tortellini With Cheese, 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


