Is Yoplait Griego Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • deliciosa consistencia cremosa con doble proteina estamos para servirte sigma sigma 5586474462 www

deliciosa consistencia cremosa con doble proteina estamos para servirte sigma sigma 5586474462 www

Dietitian note

Sugarglycerides (also called e474) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredientes: Leche Semidescremada Pasteurizada Estandarizada, Azúcares Añadidos (Azúcar), Sabor Natural, Lactasa y Cultivos Lácticos. Contiene: Leche. Puede contener: Gluten (Trigo), Nueces. Contiene 2.2% Grasa de Leche. Sin conservadores. "9g proteina por 125g de producto. **Contiene 2 veces más proteína que yoplait batido natural. Hecho en México. Elaborado por: Sigma Alimentos Lácteos S.A. de C.V. Camino a Fertimex No. 666 Lagos de Moreno, Jalisco C.P.47530. "CONSERVESE EN REFRIGERACIÓN" Deliciosa consistencia cremosa con DOBLE PROTEINA Estamos para servirte SIGMA Sigma 5586474462 www.sigma-alimentos.com 476

Check Yoplait Griego against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TartSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie
Vegan? Yoplait Griego | Spoonful