Is Yoplait Griego Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • deliciosa consistencia cremosa con doble proteina estamos para servirte sigma sigma 5586474462 www

deliciosa consistencia cremosa con doble proteina estamos para servirte sigma sigma 5586474462 www

Dietitian note

Sugarglycerides (also called e474) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredientes: Leche Semidescremada Pasteurizada Estandarizada, Azúcares Añadidos (Azúcar), Sabor Natural, Lactasa y Cultivos Lácticos. Contiene: Leche. Puede contener: Gluten (Trigo), Nueces. Contiene 2.2% Grasa de Leche. Sin conservadores. "9g proteina por 125g de producto. **Contiene 2 veces más proteína que yoplait batido natural. Hecho en México. Elaborado por: Sigma Alimentos Lácteos S.A. de C.V. Camino a Fertimex No. 666 Lagos de Moreno, Jalisco C.P.47530. "CONSERVESE EN REFRIGERACIÓN" Deliciosa consistencia cremosa con DOBLE PROTEINA Estamos para servirte SIGMA Sigma 5586474462 www.sigma-alimentos.com 476

Check Yoplait Griego against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TartSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie