No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Yoplait Light Fat Free Yogurt Orange Cr&acuteme, 6 oz Cup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Kosher Gelatin, Orange Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Citric Acid, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Colored With Annatto Extract, Vitamin A Acetate, Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Acidophilus), Vitamin D3

Check Yoplait Light Fat Free Yogurt Orange Cr&acuteme, 6 oz Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Yoplait Light Fat Free Yogurt Orange Cr&acuteme, 6 oz Cup is available at 3 retailers

WalmartHy-VeeIGA

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Yoplait Light Fat Free Yogurt Orange Cr&acuteme, 6 oz Cup | Spoonful