Is Yoplait Light Low-Fat Blueberry Yogurt with Nature Valley Granola Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • rolled oats
  • whole oat flour
  • natural flavor

barley malt

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIGHT YOGURT: CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUCRALOSE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3. GRANOLA: ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CRISP RICE (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, CORN SYRUP, BARLEY MALT), CANOLA OIL, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Yoplait Light Low-Fat Blueberry Yogurt with Nature Valley Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Yoplait Light Low-Fat Blueberry Yogurt with Nature Valley Granola is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go