Is Yoplait Original Low Fat Strawberry Yogurt, Made with Real Fruit, 8 Yogurt Cups, 48 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • kosher gelatin
  • colored with carmine
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a low fat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a acetate
  • natural flavor
  • ingredient not in regular yogurt
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry yogurt cups offer a sweet, fruit-forward flavor and a smooth, slightly creamy texture that many find approachable. Common uses include breakfasts, snacks, and kid lunches; reviewers note convenience and consistency, praising taste and affordability while some mention a thinner consistency or sweetness stronger than expected, often enjoyed cold daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Strawberries, Modified Corn Starch, Nonfat Milk, Tricalcium Phosphate (Ingredient Not In Regular Yogurt), Kosher Gelatin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Colored With Carmine, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3 (Ingredient Not In Regular Yogurt)

Check Yoplait Original Low Fat Strawberry Yogurt, Made with Real Fruit, 8 Yogurt Cups, 48 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yoplait Original Low Fat Strawberry Yogurt, Made with Real Fruit, 8 Yogurt Cups, 48 oz is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go