Is Yoplait Original Strawberry Banana Smooth Style Low Fat Yogurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Strawberry and banana flavors provide a distinctly fruity, sweet profile paired with a smooth, mildly thick, spoonable texture. Consumers commonly use it for quick snacks, breakfasts, smoothies, or as a topping. Review themes note consistent creaminess, kid-friendly taste, convenient single-serve packaging, and occasional comments about sweetness level or texture variability.

Description
Strawberry and banana flavors provide a distinctly fruity, sweet profile paired with a smooth, mildly thick, spoonable texture. Consumers commonly use it for quick snacks, breakfasts, smoothies, or as a topping. Review themes note consistent creaminess, kid-friendly taste, convenient single-serve packaging, and occasional comments about sweetness level or texture variability.
Ingredients
PASTEURIZED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BANANA PUREE, KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, COLORED WITH CARMINE, YOGURT CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS), VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3.
Check Yoplait Original Strawberry Banana Smooth Style Low Fat Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Original Strawberry Banana Smooth Style Low Fat Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients could contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Siggis Yogurt Icelandic Style Skyr Strained Non-Fat Vanilla - 5.3 Oz
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Strawberry - 5.3 Oz
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


