Is Yoplait Original Yogurt Bars Strawberry and Vanilla Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- lactic acid
- calcium caseinate
- natural flavor
- +1 more
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vanilla Ingredients: Low Fat Yogurt (reduced-fat Milk, Cultures), Sugar, Cream Cheese (milk, Cream, Locust Bean Gum, Cultures), Fructose, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Glycerin, Modified Potato Starch, Skim Milk, Calcium Caseinate, Natural Flavor, Cocoa, Whole Milk, Palm Oil, Lactic Acid, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Butter, Citric Acid, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness. Strawberry Ingredients: Low Fat Yogurt (reduced-fat Milk, Cultures), Sugar, Cream Cheese (milk, Cream, Locust Bean Gum, Cultures), Fructose, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Glycerin, Modified Potato Starch, Skim Milk, Calcium Caseinate, Cocoa, Whole Milk, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Butter, Lactic Acid, Vegetable Juice (for Color), Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk And Soy.
Check Yoplait Original Yogurt Bars Strawberry and Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Original Yogurt Bars Strawberry and Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Bar


