Is Yoplait Smoothie Trix Citrus Flavored Cultured Dairy Beverages Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured grade a reduced fat milk
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
- modified corn starch, natural flavor, vegetable juice
cultured grade a reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
cultured grade a reduced fat milk, water, sugar, contains 1% or less of: modified corn starch, natural flavor, vegetable juice (for color), pectin, sea salt, lemon juice concentrate, potassium sorbate added to maintain freshness, vitamin d3
Check Yoplait Smoothie Trix Citrus Flavored Cultured Dairy Beverages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Smoothie Trix Citrus Flavored Cultured Dairy Beverages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz.
Naked Juice Mighty Mango Flavored 100% Fruit Smoothie Blend, 15.2 fl oz
HEATH FROZEN HEATH FLAVORED DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING AND HEATH TOFFEE PIECES, HEATH
Yoplait Original Smooth Style Strawberry Flavored Low Fat Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Where to buy
Yoplait Smoothie Trix Citrus Flavored Cultured Dairy Beverages is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


