Is Yoplait Source Raspberry Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavour
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour
vitamin d3
vitamin a palmitate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk (skim Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Water, Raspberry Puree, Whey Proteins, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Natural Flavour, Black Campi Juice (for Colour, Active Bacterial Culture, Citric Acid, Sucralose (25 Mg Per 175 G Serving), Potassium Sorbate Sodium Citrate, Allura Red. May Contain Milk Protein, Modified Tapioca Starch, Agar.

Check Yoplait Source Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSmoothieSnacking
Vegetarian? Yoplait Source Raspberry | Spoonful