Is Yoplait Yoplait Whips! Sea Salt Caramel Yogurt Mousse Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- kosher gelatin
- lactic acid esters of mono
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a acetate
- natural flavor
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sea Salt Caramel Yogurt (Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Sugar, Fructose, Brown Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Kosher Gelatin, Sea Salt, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Caramel Color, Salt, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavor, Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus, L, Aciophilus), Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3), Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides, Nitrogen
Check Yoplait Yoplait Whips! Sea Salt Caramel Yogurt Mousse against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yoplait Yoplait Whips! Sea Salt Caramel Yogurt Mousse in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Yoplait Yoplait Whips! Sea Salt Caramel Yogurt Mousse is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


