Is YoPro High Protein Yoghurt No Added Sugar Vanilla | 160g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk minerals
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • live yoghurt cultures
  • enzyme
  • natural flavour

milk minerals

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-flavored yoghurt with a smooth, creamy, slightly thick texture commonly eaten for breakfast or as a snack. Consumers report a pronounced vanilla taste and consistent creaminess, often enjoyed with fruit, granola, or blended into smoothies, while some reviewers mention occasional variability in sweetness and firmness between batches, with convenient packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim milk, water, thickener (rice starch), natural flavour, lemon pulp, sweetener (steviol glycosides), vanilla bean (0.01%), salt, enzyme (lactase), live yoghurt cultures (milk), milk minerals.

Check YoPro High Protein Yoghurt No Added Sugar Vanilla | 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

YoPro High Protein Yoghurt No Added Sugar Vanilla | 160g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking