Is York Dark Chocolate Covered Peppermint Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mint-forward confections offer a pronounced cooling flavor layered over a crisp, crunchy center and a firm, glossy coating. Reviewers note a strong mint balance with a pleasantly bittersweet outer layer, frequent use as a holiday snack, stocking stuffer or after-dinner accompaniment, and generally satisfying snap when bitten. Convenient for sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate, Cocoa, Invert Sugar, Milk Fat, Egg Whites, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Butter, Oil Of Peppermint, Pgpr, Natural Flavor, Milk. Contains Milk, Eggs, Soy

Check York Dark Chocolate Covered Peppermint Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

York Dark Chocolate Covered Peppermint Cookies is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go