Is York Peppermint Flavored Dessert With Rich Dark Chocolate Topping Layered Colliders, Peppermint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
skim milk
chocolate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CREAM, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OILS), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE (FOR SMOOTH TEXTURE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check York Peppermint Flavored Dessert With Rich Dark Chocolate Topping Layered Colliders, Peppermint against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Patty

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go