Is York Peppermint Patties Soy Free?

Description
York peppermint patties are a chocolate candy that stands out for its lower fat content compared to other leading chocolate candy brands. Made with dark chocolate, these patties offer a rich and delicious taste. The dark chocolate is enhanced with a minty flavor, providing a refreshing kick for the taste buds. York peppermint patties are perfect for various special occasions, such as movie marathons, birthday parties, work celebrations, and family get-togethers. The bulk box option makes it even more convenient for these occasions. People appreciate the unique combination of chocolate and mint in York peppermint patties, making them a popular choice.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
York peppermint patties are a chocolate candy that stands out for its lower fat content compared to other leading chocolate candy brands. Made with dark chocolate, these patties offer a rich and delicious taste. The dark chocolate is enhanced with a minty flavor, providing a refreshing kick for the taste buds. York peppermint patties are perfect for various special occasions, such as movie marathons, birthday parties, work celebrations, and family get-togethers. The bulk box option makes it even more convenient for these occasions. People appreciate the unique combination of chocolate and mint in York peppermint patties, making them a popular choice.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Milk , Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Artificial Flavour), Egg Whites, Peppermint Oil, Sulphites, Corn Starch, Oud
Check York Peppermint Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open York Peppermint Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Where to buy
York Peppermint Patties is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Patty


