Is Yorkshire Provender Thai Green Chicken Noodle Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetables (35%) (Potato, Onion, Butternut Squash, Carrot, Mixed Peppers, Spinach), Chicken (5%), Creamed Coconut, Rice Noodles (2%) (Rice Flour, Water), Thai Green Curry Paste ^Water, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Onion Juice Concentrate, Spinach Powder, Garlic Powder, Lime Juice from Concentrate, Jalapeño Powder, Cumin, Ginger, Lemongrass, Coriander, Galangal, Turmeric, Black Pepper], Ginger Purée, Vegetable Bouillon ^Salt, Potato Starch, Dried Vegetables (Celeriac (Celery), Onion, Garlic, Tomato), Spices (Celery, Turmeric, Black Pepper, Mace, Nutmeg), Herbs (Lovage, Parsley)], Coriander, Lime Juice, Lemongrass, Garlic Purée, Red Chilli, Ground Coriander, Lime Leaves, Ground Cumin, Salt

Check Yorkshire Provender Thai Green Chicken Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep