Is Yorkshire Valley Farms Family Pack Organic Chicken Fillets Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic chicken breast fillets

organic chicken breast fillets

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS, WATER, SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC RICE CONCENTRATE. IN A BATTER AND BREADING OF: ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, TOASTED WHEAT CRUMB, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC GUAR GUM. BROWNED IN ORGANIC CANOLA OIL. CONTAINS STATEMENT: WHEAT.

Check Yorkshire Valley Farms Family Pack Organic Chicken Fillets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Yorkshire Valley Farms Family Pack Organic Chicken Fillets is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsSpud CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Meat · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingDippingSandwich