Is Yoshinoya Beef w/ Onion in Sauce, Fully Cooked, Ready to Eat - 6 Fl Oz | Pack of 24 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Sauce (Water, Wine (Wine, Salt, Potassium Metabisulfite As ), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Sugar, Onion Extract (Onion Extract, Citric Acid), Salt, Ginger, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Benzoate), Onion

Check Yoshinoya Beef w/ Onion in Sauce, Fully Cooked, Ready to Eat - 6 Fl Oz | Pack of 24 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Yoshinoya Beef w/ Onion in Sauce, Fully Cooked, Ready to Eat - 6 Fl Oz | Pack of 24 is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish