Is Your Fresh Market Cooked Ham 16% Meat Protein Extra Lean Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavour
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour
potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sugars (glucose Solids), Natural Flavour, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain Milk, Soy, Mustard.

Check Your Fresh Market Cooked Ham 16% Meat Protein Extra Lean against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking