Is Your Fresh Market Greek Style Feta Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • lactic acid
  • microbial enzyme

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Lipase, Packaged In Brine (Water, Salt, Lactic Acid), Contains Milk

Check Your Fresh Market Greek Style Feta Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Your Fresh Market Greek Style Feta Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishingSnacking