Is Your Fresh Market Multi-Grain Pizza Starter kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • calcium propionate
  • amylase
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Multigrain Blend (Wheat Flour, Wheat Flakes, Rye Meal, Sunflower Seeds, Wheat Bran, Flaxseeds, Sugar, Oat Flakes, Rye Flour, Millet Seeds , Canola Oil, Malted Barley Flour, Diacetyltartaric Acid Esters Of Monoglyceride, Caramel Colour, Calcium Carbonate, Lipase, Ascorbic Acid, Xylanase, Amylase), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Yeast, Salt, Sourdough (Sourdough, Cultured Corn Syrup Solids, Salt), Sugar, Vinegar, Calcium Propionate, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Canola Oil, Sauce: Water, Crushed Tomatoes, Modified Cornstarch, Garlic Powder, Oregano, Citric Acid, Contains: Soy, Wheat, Oats, Barley, Rye, May Contain: Milk, Mustard

Check Your Fresh Market Multi-Grain Pizza Starter kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Your Fresh Market Multi-Grain Pizza Starter kit is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Bread · Dried

Flavor
AcidicGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep