Is Your Fresh Market Multi-Grain Pizza Starter kit Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- calcium propionate
- amylase
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Multigrain Blend (Wheat Flour, Wheat Flakes, Rye Meal, Sunflower Seeds, Wheat Bran, Flaxseeds, Sugar, Oat Flakes, Rye Flour, Millet Seeds , Canola Oil, Malted Barley Flour, Diacetyltartaric Acid Esters Of Monoglyceride, Caramel Colour, Calcium Carbonate, Lipase, Ascorbic Acid, Xylanase, Amylase), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Yeast, Salt, Sourdough (Sourdough, Cultured Corn Syrup Solids, Salt), Sugar, Vinegar, Calcium Propionate, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Canola Oil, Sauce: Water, Crushed Tomatoes, Modified Cornstarch, Garlic Powder, Oregano, Citric Acid, Contains: Soy, Wheat, Oats, Barley, Rye, May Contain: Milk, Mustard
Check Your Fresh Market Multi-Grain Pizza Starter kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Your Fresh Market Multi-Grain Pizza Starter kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Your Fresh Market Multi-Grain Pizza Starter kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Dried


