Is Your Fresh Market Take 'N Bake Sausage and Pepper Flatbread Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cooked hot italian-style sausage
- pork
- modified milk
- part skim milk
- mozzarella cheese
- microbial enzyme
- L-cysteine
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, L-cysteine, Toppings: Tomato Sauce (Water, Crushed Tomatoes, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Salt, Garlic Powder, Vinegar, Black Pepper, Onion Powder), Mozzarella Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme), Cooked Hot Italian-style Sausage (Pork, Water, Glucose Solids, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Red Peppers, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Erythorbate, Flavour), Red Bell Peppers, Red Onions, Contains: Milk, Wheat, May Contain: Eggs, Soy, Mustard
Check Your Fresh Market Take 'N Bake Sausage and Pepper Flatbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Your Fresh Market Take 'N Bake Sausage and Pepper Flatbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Chicken Sausage Parmesan and Cracked Black Pepper
Kettle Brand Krinkle Cut Salt and Fresh Ground Pepper
SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE
Whole Foods Market Organic Feta And Spinach Chicken Sausage
Your Fresh Market Cooked Ham 16% Meat Protein Extra Lean
Where to buy
Your Fresh Market Take 'N Bake Sausage and Pepper Flatbread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


