Is Youtheory Collagen +Biotin Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • hydrolyzed collagen
  • magnesium stearate
  • biotin

hydrolyzed collagen

Dietitian note

Collagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, coated tablets deliver a mild, slightly chalky flavor with little lingering aftertaste. Texture is hard but swallowable; many reviewers note medium-to-large tablet size and smooth exterior. Commonly taken once daily with water or during morning routines, customer comments emphasize ease of swallowing, taste, packaging, and mixed reports on effectiveness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (as Calcium Ascorbate), Biotin, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Magnesium Stearate (vegetable Source). This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Fish Extracts.

Check Youtheory Collagen +Biotin Tablets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The Go