Is Youtheory Collagen +Biotin Tablets Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, coated tablets deliver a mild, slightly chalky flavor with little lingering aftertaste. Texture is hard but swallowable; many reviewers note medium-to-large tablet size and smooth exterior. Commonly taken once daily with water or during morning routines, customer comments emphasize ease of swallowing, taste, packaging, and mixed reports on effectiveness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- magnesium stearate
- biotin
- hydrolyzed collagen
- as calcium ascorbate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, coated tablets deliver a mild, slightly chalky flavor with little lingering aftertaste. Texture is hard but swallowable; many reviewers note medium-to-large tablet size and smooth exterior. Commonly taken once daily with water or during morning routines, customer comments emphasize ease of swallowing, taste, packaging, and mixed reports on effectiveness.
Ingredients
Vitamin C (as Calcium Ascorbate), Biotin, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Magnesium Stearate (vegetable Source). This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Fish Extracts.
Check Youtheory Collagen +Biotin Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Youtheory Collagen +Biotin Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Piece


