Is Yucatan Authentic Guacamole Singles Vegan?

Description
Single serve guacamole features a creamy, slightly chunky texture and a bright, mildly tangy flavor, commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, or snack accompaniment. Reviewers often praise convenient single portion packaging and consistent taste; some report occasional variability in chunkiness and portion size between purchases and ease of use.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single serve guacamole features a creamy, slightly chunky texture and a bright, mildly tangy flavor, commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, or snack accompaniment. Reviewers often praise convenient single portion packaging and consistent taste; some report occasional variability in chunkiness and portion size between purchases and ease of use.
Ingredients
Hass Avocado, Salt, Contains 1% or Less of: *Onion, *Red Bell Pepper, *Garlic, *Jalapeno, *Cilantro, Ascorbic Acid (To Maintain Freshness), Citric Acid (To Maintain Freshness), Sugar, Xanthan Gum.*Dehydrated
Check Yucatan Authentic Guacamole Singles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yucatan Authentic Guacamole Singles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Crystal Light Raspberry Lemonade Sugar Free Drink Mix Singles Caffeine Free, 10 ct On-the-Go-Packets
MEDIUM GUACAMOLE SALSA, MEDIUM GUACAMOLE
Herdez Guacamole Salsa Mild - 15.7 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Yucatan Authentic Guacamole Singles is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Powder


