Is Yucatan Authentic Guacamole Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, mildly tangy flavor and a creamy yet slightly chunky texture make this guacamole suitable for dipping, spreading on sandwiches, or topping tacos and salads. Reviews commonly note freshness, creamy consistency, and convenient packaging, while occasionally mentioning variable chunk size or seasoning intensity across batches with generally positive customer feedback.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HASS AVOCADO, SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ASCORBIC ACID (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), JALAPENO PEPPER, DEHYDRATED CILANTRO.

Check Yucatan Authentic Guacamole against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yucatan Authentic Guacamole is available at 6 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartIndependent City Market

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSaladTopping