Is Yum Earth Organic Vitamin C Pops Vegetarian?

Description
Bright citrus and mixed-fruit flavors come through as tangy and sweet, with a firm, smooth surface that dissolves evenly when sucked. Common uses include children's treats, classroom rewards, and on-the-go snacks. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, kid appeal, and occasional variance in sweetness or intensity across batches, packaging and size.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright citrus and mixed-fruit flavors come through as tangy and sweet, with a firm, smooth surface that dissolves evenly when sucked. Common uses include children's treats, classroom rewards, and on-the-go snacks. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, kid appeal, and occasional variance in sweetness or intensity across batches, packaging and size.
Ingredients
Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavors. Colored with Organic Concentrate (Carrot, Apple, Blackcurrant, Radish), Turmeric (Color).
Check Yum Earth Organic Vitamin C Pops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yum Earth Organic Vitamin C Pops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Candy · Stick


