Is YUM YUM SAUCE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter flavor

butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD SEED, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), LIQUID SUCROSE (SUGAR, WATER), WATER, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, DRIED GARLIC), BUTTER FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), TOMATO PASTE, RICE VINEGAR, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, CORN STARCH, SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check YUM YUM SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingTopping