Is Yumi Organic Bar Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic natural flavor
  • biotin 2mcg
  • organic glycerin
  • vitamin b12 0
  • +4 more

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D 1mcg, Calcium 8mg, Iron 2mg, Potassium 51mg, Vitamin A 46mcg, Vitamin C 5mg, Vitamin E 1mg, Vitamin K 6mcg, Thiamin 0.1mg, Riboflavin 0.1mg, Niacin 1mg, Vitamin B6 0.1mg, Vitamin B12 0.1mcg, Biotin 2mcg, Zinc 1mg, Selenium 3mcg, Manganese 0.1mg. Crust: Organic Oat Flour, Organic Date Paste, Organic Inulin, Organic Coconut Oil, Baking Soda, Organic Cinnamon, Organic French Vanilla Flavor, Organic Rosemary Extract. Filling: Organic Tapioca Fiber Syrup, Organic Evaporated Apples, Water, Organic Banana Puree, Organic Glycerin, Organic Apples (Ascorbic Acid to maintain color), Organic Corn Starch, Organic Butternut Squash Puree, Organic Monk Fruit Concentrate, Organic Natural Flavor, YUMI Superfood Blend (Broccoli, Spinach, Kale, Pumpkin, Sweet Potato, Sunflower Seed, Cranberry, Chlorella, Maitake Mushroom, Shiitake Mushroom), Citric Acid, Organic Cinnamon. *Made in a facility that also processes dairy, peanuts, eggs, tree nuts, soy & sesame.

Check Yumi Organic Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go