Is Yumi Organic Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic natural flavor
- biotin 2mcg
- organic glycerin
- vitamin b12 0
- +4 more
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D 1mcg, Calcium 8mg, Iron 2mg, Potassium 51mg, Vitamin A 46mcg, Vitamin C 5mg, Vitamin E 1mg, Vitamin K 6mcg, Thiamin 0.1mg, Riboflavin 0.1mg, Niacin 1mg, Vitamin B6 0.1mg, Vitamin B12 0.1mcg, Biotin 2mcg, Zinc 1mg, Selenium 3mcg, Manganese 0.1mg. Crust: Organic Oat Flour, Organic Date Paste, Organic Inulin, Organic Coconut Oil, Baking Soda, Organic Cinnamon, Organic French Vanilla Flavor, Organic Rosemary Extract. Filling: Organic Tapioca Fiber Syrup, Organic Evaporated Apples, Water, Organic Banana Puree, Organic Glycerin, Organic Apples (Ascorbic Acid to maintain color), Organic Corn Starch, Organic Butternut Squash Puree, Organic Monk Fruit Concentrate, Organic Natural Flavor, YUMI Superfood Blend (Broccoli, Spinach, Kale, Pumpkin, Sweet Potato, Sunflower Seed, Cranberry, Chlorella, Maitake Mushroom, Shiitake Mushroom), Citric Acid, Organic Cinnamon. *Made in a facility that also processes dairy, peanuts, eggs, tree nuts, soy & sesame.
Check Yumi Organic Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yumi Organic Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


