Is YUMI Strawberry & Rhubarb Organic Bars, Strawberry & Rhubarb Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic natural flavor
- organic glycerin
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST: ORGANIC OAT FLOUR, ORGANIC DATE PASTE, ORGANIC INULIN, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, BAKING SODA, ORGANIC CINNAMON, ORGANIC FRENCH VANILLA FLAVOR, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT FILLING: ORGANIC TAPIOCA FIBER SYRUP, ORGANIC EVAPORATED APPLES, WATER, ORGANIC BANANA PUREE, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY PUREE, ORGANIC GLYCERIN, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC RHUBARB, ORGANIC MONK FRUIT CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, YUMI SUPERFOOD BLEND (BROCCOLI, SPINACH, KALE, PUMPKIN, SWEET POTATO, SUNFLOWER SEED, CRANBERRY, CHLORELLA, MAITAKE MUSHROOM, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM), ORGANIC FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR
Check YUMI Strawberry & Rhubarb Organic Bars, Strawberry & Rhubarb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YUMI Strawberry & Rhubarb Organic Bars, Strawberry & Rhubarb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


