Is Yumi's Family Recipe Yumi's Choice Rocket & Basil Pesto With Roasted Almonds Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Almond (11%), Cashew, Rocket (10%), Basil Puree (basil (9%), Canola Oil, Salt, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Spinach, Lemon Juice (8%), Cooked Chickpea, Garlic, Sugar, Salt (0.8%), Food Acid (300), Yeast Extract, Food Acid (citric Acid), Natural Colour, Pepper, Preservative (202). Contains: Almond, Cashew, May Be Present Egg, Fish, Sesame, Lupin, Other Tree Nuts.
Check Yumi's Family Recipe Yumi's Choice Rocket & Basil Pesto With Roasted Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yumi's Family Recipe Yumi's Choice Rocket & Basil Pesto With Roasted Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Post Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Family Size Cereal, 18 oz Box
CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL PESTO SAUCE, CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL
FIRE GRILLED STEAK WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED CORN AND CHEDDAR CHEESE ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CILANTRO LIME PESTO., FIRE GRILLED STEAK
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Spreadable


