Is Yummy Whole Grain Alpha Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 21oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Frozen nuggets deliver a crisp exterior and tender interior with a mild savory taste; customers note consistent flavor and ease of preparation. Common uses include quick family meals, school lunches, and party appetizers. Reviews cite child-friendly appeal and convenient reheating, while occasional variability in crispiness and coating adherence is reported.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural chicken flavor
natural chicken flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen nuggets deliver a crisp exterior and tender interior with a mild savory taste; customers note consistent flavor and ease of preparation. Common uses include quick family meals, school lunches, and party appetizers. Reviews cite child-friendly appeal and convenient reheating, while occasional variability in crispiness and coating adherence is reported.
Ingredients
Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Isolated Soy Protein, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Yellow Corn Flour, Whole Grain Yellow Corn Flour, Sea Salt, Corn Starch, Natural Chicken Flavor, Yeast, Sugar, Canola Oil, Spices, Extractive Of Paprika, Salt, Guar Gum, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Flax Meal, Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Flax Meal
Check Yummy Whole Grain Alpha Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 21oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yummy Whole Grain Alpha Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 21oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Yummy Whole Grain Alpha Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 21oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Nugget


