Is Yutaka Silken Tofu Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein
  • soya
  • soybeans

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybeans (14.6%), Isolated Soy Protein (2.4%), Acidity Regulator [Glucono Delta-Lactone], Firming Agent [Calcium Chloride]

Check Yutaka Silken Tofu against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yutaka Silken Tofu is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SilkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSalad