Is Yves Veggie Breaded Chick'n Burgers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- also not suitable for consumption by persons with an allergy to eggs
- riboflavin
- calcium pantothenate
- natural flavours
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Patty (Water, Textured Soy Protein, Canola Oil, Textured Wheat Protein, Wheat Gluten, Natural Flavours, Modified Cellulose, Soy Protein, Spices, Yeast Extract, Salt, Vitamins And Minerals (Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Calcium Pantothenate, Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Oxide), Rice Flour), Breading (Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Paprika Extract, Spice), Canola Oil, Batter (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Corn Flour, Sea Salt, Canola Oil, Baking Powder, Guar Gum), Contains Soy, Wheat And Mustard, Also Not Suitable For Consumption By Persons With An Allergy To Eggs Or Milk
Check Yves Veggie Breaded Chick'n Burgers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yves Veggie Breaded Chick'n Burgers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Trader Joe's Turkey Burgers
Where to buy
Yves Veggie Breaded Chick'n Burgers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Patty


