Is Yves Veggie Cuisine Ground Round Italian Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • riboflavin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavours

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium pantothenate
natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Product, Natural Flavours, Malt Extract, Salt, Spices, Guar Gum, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Vitamins And Minerals (Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, Calcium Pantothenate, Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Oxide), Wheat Starch, - Contains Soy, Wheat, Mustard And Barley, Made With Non-gmo Soy Protein

Check Yves Veggie Cuisine Ground Round Italian against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yves Veggie Cuisine Ground Round Italian is available at 5 retailers

Walmart CaSpud CaMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNutty
Texture
GrainyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichGrilling