Is Zabiha Halal Chicken Strips Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • soy wheat
  • chicken water toasted wheat crumbs soy protein isolate salt sugars
  • toasted wheat crumbs with spice extracts water soybean oil yellow corn flour wheat flour modified corn starch soy protein isolate salt baking powder defatted soy flour guar gum

soy wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cutlette: Chicken ??? Water ??? Toasted wheat crumbs ??? Soy protein isolate ??? Salt ??? Sugars (dextrose) ??? Garlic powder ??? Onion powder ??? Spices. Breading: Toasted wheat crumbs with spice extracts ??? Water ??? Soybean oil ??? Yellow corn flour ??? Wheat flour ??? Modified corn starch ??? Soy protein isolate ??? Salt ??? Baking powder ??? Defatted soy flour ??? Guar gum. Contains: Soy ??? Wheat May contain: Egg ??? Milk

Check Zabiha Halal Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Zabiha Halal Chicken Strips is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSnacking