Is Zabiha Halal Chicken Strips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • toasted wheat crumbs with spice extracts water soybean oil yellow corn flour wheat flour modified corn starch soy protein isolate salt baking powder defatted soy flour guar gum
  • soy wheat
  • chicken water toasted wheat crumbs soy protein isolate salt sugars

toasted wheat crumbs with spice extracts water soybean oil yellow corn flour wheat flour modified corn starch soy protein isolate salt baking powder defatted soy flour guar gum

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cutlette: Chicken ??? Water ??? Toasted wheat crumbs ??? Soy protein isolate ??? Salt ??? Sugars (dextrose) ??? Garlic powder ??? Onion powder ??? Spices. Breading: Toasted wheat crumbs with spice extracts ??? Water ??? Soybean oil ??? Yellow corn flour ??? Wheat flour ??? Modified corn starch ??? Soy protein isolate ??? Salt ??? Baking powder ??? Defatted soy flour ??? Guar gum. Contains: Soy ??? Wheat May contain: Egg ??? Milk

Check Zabiha Halal Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Zabiha Halal Chicken Strips is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSnacking